Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Agricultural land and agriculturist



Please Wait ..

Agricultural land and agriculturist (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Atish
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 August 2012 at 23:18

Dear Sir,
My father was an agriculturist and had lands on his name till 2001. He expired in 2003.
I had also purchased agricultural land in 1997 and sold it in 2007. After this I have not purchased any agricultural land.
I would like to purcahse a large chunk of agricultural land now.
Is there any rule or restriction barring my status as an agricuturist now.
If yes then what is the right and legal procedure.
Regards
Atish





Expert : Yougesh V. Nayyar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 August 2012 at 02:29

If you had land in your name and wish to purchase the same, you can purchase it by annexing the 7 X 12 extract which showed your name as owner of piece of land. Further, if the land owned by your late father still exist, the same shall entitle you to purchase land and in these circumstances as you personally owned and held land in your name and name of your father, permission of collector to buy land won't be necessary.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 August 2012 at 09:36

Your status as agriculturist shall still be regarded and you have no need to obtain any permission from any authority in the given facts. Enclose 7/12 extract with the registered sale deed and get the ownership transferred in your name.



Expert : Hemant Agarwal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 August 2012 at 13:08

check out the following link, for answers to your queries :


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Re-Can-Pvt-Ltd-Company-in-Maharashtra-buy-Agricultural-land-15364.asp


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: