|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
siddhant Naik
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 23:38
|
Hello Sir,
My Father has expired 2 years ago. I am the only son staying with mother.
Yesterday, I applied for a "Shop and establishment license" with documents such as my PAN Card copy and Electricity Bill(this is in my father's name).
Now the officer there wants a Affidavit from me on a 100/- stamp paper, where it will mentioned that I am the legal heir after my father's death and since my mother is old, physically weak, i should be allowed to function on his behalf. and that my mother has No Objection to it.
Now my question is - what kind of document is this? where i'll get format for the same? Pl guide me. Thanks & Regards Sid
|
|
|
Expert :
ajay sethi
Posted On 09 May 2012 at 11:49
|
contact any lawyer he will do the needful .
|
|
|
Expert :
ajay sethi
Posted On 09 May 2012 at 11:51
|
in affidavit you ahve to sttae on solemn affirmation follwing details
1) that your father died on ______ . death certifcate enclosed 2) you and your mother are only legal heirs . as mother is old and unable to attend to business she has given noc
2) affidavit has to be affirmed before notary public
4) stamp paper has to be bought in your name
|
|
|
Expert :
R.K Nanda
Posted On 09 May 2012 at 14:58
|
Take the help of a local lawyer.
|
|
|
Expert :
Shashikant Patil
Posted On 09 May 2012 at 15:46
|
Since the house is still in the name of your father, and you want to run a shop in this house, so the dept. want to comply and you have to make compliances by submitting the affidavit by submitting facts on oath and state that you and your mother are only legal heirs and no one else except you to your deceased father. And your mother is now depedant on you and she has no objection to conduct the business in the said house. Get this affidavit notarised and submit it.
|
|
|
Expert :
Shonee Kapoor
Posted On 09 May 2012 at 16:12
|
It is rightly advised, any lawyer would do it.
Regards,
Shonee Kapoor harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|