Advocate has paid 60000 to tnscdrc

 

(Querist)
25 August 2019

We lost in the lower court and went for appeal, in appeal at TNSCDRC our advocaate asked to pay us 25000/- we paid it and appeal got admitted.

Our lawyer has asked another 60000 stating that we have to pay some more money. We cannot believe him. SO we are posting our problem here. Interestingly he said that if you cant pay, I will only pay and you pay me later.

Today we went to TNSCDRC and there we came to know that he has deposited 60000/- we were shocked.

We asked what is the matter, why he has paid in the office, office told you contact advocate.

But our advocate is not picking phone. What might have happened? Can anyone explain?


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
25 August 2019

Perhaps the pre- deposit of the award could have been insisted for filing the appeal. However get information from the councel.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
26 August 2019

Anyone having sympathy with you shall not be replying without facts.

nothing clear what was the case?
what was the rsa 60000 depisited.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 August 2019

Unbelievable statement.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer if there is some dispute/ query/ question for analyses, guidance and proceeding.

Banuvara Raja (Querist)
26 August 2019

Awarded amount is 10 lakhs. If one has to go for appeal they have to pay 25000 or half of awarded amount whichever is less.

We paid 25.

But it is suprising that a advocate has gone ahead and paid amount himself. Since nothing is being told on phone at TNSCDRC and our great advocaet is not picking phone shall we file missing complaint? No right. Only some answer given by Mr Gabriel. What has happened God knows. You must have some experiene where court asked to pay money some more? Why? Can you tell?

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
26 August 2019

You seem to have deposited more than minimum. But as appearing from your description your advocate did so only when authroised by you.

Banuvara Raja (Querist)
30 August 2019

No. You read it wrong.

Banuvara Raja (Querist)
30 August 2019

It was typed by mistake. Advocate did not pay any money. He is an idiot like you all.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
31 August 2019

Please avoid wasting the precious time of the experts and pass sarcastic comments.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu