Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Advocate as partner in llp



Please Wait ..

Advocate as partner in llp (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Arul Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 15:09

Dear Experts,

Can a practising Advocate be partner in LLP?

Regards,




Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 15:14

Incomplete query, however, yes he can be a partner subject to certain conditions



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 16:54

Yes you can.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 18:56

Yes, he can.



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 June 2012 at 21:25

A similar question has been answered in this column three days ago. As per rule 47 of the Standards of professional conduct and etiquette prescribed by the Bar Council Of India, an advocate shall not personally engage in any business, but ha may be a sleeping partner in a Firm doing business, provided that in the opinion of the appropriate state bar Council, the nature of the business is not inconsistent with the dignity of the Profession. (Rule 47 ibid)


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: