Adoption by grandmother

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 January 2018

Dear learned expertise

One of my Relatives has approached me to find out the legal procedure to adopt her granddaughter. The adoptive parent is a single widow (Christian), Staff Nurse, aged 60 retired from her service last year December. She has own house and would like to adopt her eldest daughter's daughter who is 6 years old. The single widow has three daughters and one son. Three daughters are married.
1.Eldest daughter has one daughter
2.Second daughter has one son
3.Third daughter recently married
4.Son unmarried.

Look forward to have your kind expertise and guidance in this matter.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 January 2018

as per your query, she have 4 children (3 daughters and one son). so it is not possible to adopt a child.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 January 2018

In christian law THE GRANDMOTHER CANNOT ADOPT HER OWN GRAND CHILD OR GRAND DAUGHTER FOR ADOPTION. wITH THE PERMISSION OF cENTRAL adoption Resource Agency she can adopt an orphan or abandoned child children.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 January 2018

In christian law THE GRANDMOTHER CANNOT ADOPT HER OWN GRAND CHILD OR GRAND DAUGHTER FOR ADOPTION. wITH THE PERMISSION OF cENTRAL adoption Resource Agency she can adopt an orphan or abandoned child / children.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 January 2018

For Adoption by a relative ,prospective parents will have to seek consent from biological parents if they are alive otherwise seek permission from Child welfare Committee.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 January 2018

The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 defines the term relatives as a parental or maternal uncle or aunt or parental grand parent or maternal grand parent.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 January 2018

The grand mother also could Register a Deed declaring the Rights of the concerned grand child which she prefers to give the child.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 January 2018

The Legal Custody could be obtained by grand parent/s thro Court Orders also depending on the situations

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 January 2018

Not permissible for a grandmother to adopt her granddaughter in the given facts.

Vijaya Bhaskar (Querist)
17 January 2018

Thank you so much and appreciate your timely inputs and your expertise.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu