Action against treasurer

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
25 September 2018

Mumbai-conveyed society -
After AGM successfully taken, secretary & chairman left office. but treasurer took office key, AGM register, chequebook, etc with him & now refused to give back & refuse to cooperate. Treasurer does unnecessary arguments & disputes almost with max. members.
what action committee can take against treasurer to get back official things and if possible remove him from committee?
kindly help


Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
25 September 2018

Very vague query. AGM of what, a company, a Union or Association or a Cooperative society?

Also, what is your own status and in which of the committee?..

Sanjay (Querist)
25 September 2018

Mumbai, conveyed housing society, Im secretary

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
25 September 2018

Convince the treasurer through other members to be disciplined. If he still fails to act according to bylaws of the society, you may lodge a police complaint.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
25 September 2018

yes i do endorse with sri Dhingra

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
26 September 2018

But before making complaint to police make sure it is well drafted giving details of election and details of mis deeds of the person as police has a tendancy to ignore such complaints dubbing it as internal matter of society GB and advising you to complain to Registrar.

Sanjay (Querist)
19 October 2018

Thanks to all experts for advice
how many Committee meetings can be taken per month if any matter needs resolution / decision ...
how many Special Committee meetings can be taken per month if any matter needs resolution / decision ...
I am asking above cause we need to take multiple decision to handle above situation related to registrar or bank etc

Sanjay (Querist)
23 January 2019

thanks a lot experts



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu