Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Achar sanhita during election period?



Please Wait ..

Achar sanhita during election period? (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 01:27

what is the meaning of achar sanhita enforce during the election period, what its effect on people normal life.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 07:59

It is ' Code of Conduct' to be followed by the contesting candidates in violation of which one may be debarred from contesting the election.



Expert : Malay Shukla

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 09:23

Moral code of conduct is basically enforced at the time of the declaration of the result so that parties contesting the election do not indulge in malpractice for enticing the voters by offering them sops and also so that the party because of their being in power prior to the declaration of election do not use the official machinery to the detriment of the other contesting candidate and parties and the election are fair and impartial.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 13:17

is there any rule when achar sanhita enforced what its effect, whether all school college result stop during this achar sanhita period, from when during election the achar sanhita applied before a month and till what period is remain.whether during this period all development work is being stoped, as on feb/16 mahapalika election is comming maharashtra.



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 13:22

you cannot seek to influence voters by announcing some incentives new development projects . but existing development wotrk can go on



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 15:13

Agree to the views of experts.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 04 January 2012 at 22:37

visit following site:
http://goindocal.com/india-%25BB-politics-assembly-election-2012-ec-announces-dates-for-5-states-go-3320.htm



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 January 2012 at 00:40

Achhar sanhita is in hindi which become code of conduct in english and if you want to understand its purview that it shall be better for you to visit the official site of election commission.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 08 January 2012 at 10:19

Now,No further addition needed.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics