Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Abscondment



Please Wait ..



Abscondment (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SHAIKH ARAISH MOHAMMED KAVI

Posted On 10 January 2017 at 01:56



i am working in call centre currently
from past 13 month and right now i am on notice period i have completed my 29 days only one day was left to complete i fall sick for 2 days and team leader mark me absconded is this right or wrong


 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 10 January 2017 at 06:09



Instead of Opting for Legal remedies,A Polite requests On Saying Please with Proper Explanation would Fetch you Good Result



Expert : P. S. DHINGRA: sssfi2016@gmail

Posted On 10 January 2017 at 08:36



You have not stated whether you submitted leave application for 2 days absence while sick. If not submitted in the absence of any leave application, nothing else except absence could be shown. Particularly, if not attended for the last two days of your notice period without any intimation or approval of leave, the team leader was right to mark you absconded.

However, it would be better to get the period of absence treated as leave, if due.



Expert : P. S. DHINGRA: sssfi2016@gmail

Posted On 10 January 2017 at 08:42



You have not stated whether you submitted leave application for 2 days absence while sick. If not submitted in the absence of any leave application, nothing else except absence could be shown. Particularly, if not attended for the last two days of your notice period without any intimation or approval of leave, the team leader was right to mark you absconded.

However, it would be better to get the period of absence treated as leave, if due.



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 10 January 2017 at 11:57



Did you inform sickness say by phone call/SMS/email/fax/letter b y Redg.Post etc?


You are in which state?


What is your designation exact nature of duties?



Do you have printed version of company's leave policy and/or its mention in appointment letter?


Have you joined after sickness and submitted leave application and/or a request to sanction your leave explaining the matter?





Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 10 January 2017 at 18:37



Have you informed your sickness through email immediately?

Send confirmation / leave application through speed post accompanied with acceptable medical certificate.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now













Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics