A case of ufm in semester exam in engineering.

 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 May 2019

Sir,
If a student was caught cheating in exam & a case of ufm was made against him. Later on his particular paper was cancelled and he had to rewrite the exam in particular subject. He passed the exam and got his degree in engineering.
Now, he is selected in Central gov.t job after clearing the competitive exam. But during the filling of attestation form a question is asked - "Have you ever been debarred from any Examination or restricted by any University or any other educational authority / institution ?
If answered YES here. Will that make the person unfit for the gov.t job and reject his appointment ?



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 May 2019

An anonymous author with so many "ifs" make the query as hypothetical.
Whether the examiners/ invigilators have initiated the case of "unfair means" before cancellation of exam?
Even otherwise, it has no relation with cancellation of exam, the case is made out and will have to be inquired and student/candidate will have to face consequence.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
25 May 2019

If answered YES here. Will that make the person unfit for the gov.t job and reject his appointment ?

ONE CANNOT MAKE FALSE STATEMENT.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 May 2019

So, the student faced consequence by reappearing in that exam and passed it later.
Now when he passes the gov.t exam in future , will this past ufm case in college result in cancellation of his appointment ?

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
08 July 2019

Do you think you have got any choice accept giving true reply.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
08 July 2019

I want to be Honest here and give the true reply.
I am asking if it will reject my candidature of getting a gov.t job ?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu