Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > A case against state electricity board



Please Wait ..

A case against state electricity board (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Trijit Das
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 14:17

We had a case in 2006 against the state electricity board of two different electricity bills of the same date.the electricity bill were 73000 and 60000 which were impossible for 700 sq ft flat in three month now the case was accepted by the court the case against the bill is not started yet since at that time as the department has disconnected our line my grand father has issued for injunction to prevent disconnection. this injunction has became a permanent injunction,but the original case is not started yet.now the problem is that my grand father died in 2010 and the property is sold to someone due to financial reason.we have not notified the court of selling property.but the connection is in the name of grandfather.Note that the original case is not started .The house is sold in the name of my grandmother. the connection as well as the case is filed in the name of my grandfather.Now the question arises that we want to continue the case as it will reduce the electricity bill by big margin as we cannot pay such a huge bill and it is unjustified to do so.SO CAN WE CONTINUE THE CASE? tell us what are all possible outcome.The injunction copy has nothing written for the restriction of selling property as it is against the connection not the property ,but the connection is in the name of our deceased grandfather.This turned out to be complex PLEASE GIVE SUGGESION.
Court: Barasat District Court,Barasat Kolkata
Constitution of India




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 15:36

Well there is nothing which would retrain you to continue the suit.However for the sake of convenience the purchaser may get added as a party to the suit.
Continue the suit as you were continuing til this date.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 15:50

contact Mr barman he is from kolkata only . act as advised by him



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 July 2012 at 08:42

Yes, contact Mr. Burman


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: