Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > 66a



Please Wait ..

66a (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : AG
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 00:00

Hello Lawyers,
Need the following advice.

The a/c is in my name and my mother also uses it. The email was very very abusive so may be branch manager or customer care called from out of office. Only mistake I did thinking there is law in country, i written to bank (using report malisious info and file FIR) and copied same mail to RBI email. So i guess bank filed FIR using email to safeguard itself.






Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 07:27

1. If there was no fault on your part as far as proper maintenance of the account is concerned then you have got a very good case for deficiency of service as per the provisions of Consumer Protection Act.

2.If there is no third party publication of the mail it is no defamation. Go for quashing.

3. Then file criminal case either u/s 156(3) crpc or u/s 200 of crpc alleging the said offences.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 08:52

yes.. rightly advised by mr.barman.

filing complaint before the consumer court is right option for your case..

where are you from sir?

-y.not legal services-



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 10:14

Were the contents of the mail sent by your mother so abusive and derogatory for the bank to file a case u/s 66A of IT Act.
Who is the Account holder?File a case imediately in the consumer court,to be on the safe zone.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 11:30

banks generally are reluctant to file case against customers unless it is for recovery of money . why would bank threaten to kill ?

i belive you have not stated complete facts of your case . bank officers wont threaten to kill a customer .



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 11:33

Yes.Mr.SEthi is right,the querist has not come out with the correct facts.



Author : AG
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 12:26

Thanks for the reply.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 12:30

but why would Bank threaten to kill a customer ?

banks want business and are wary of bad publicity .

if you had a genuine complaint and bank was not taking action you should have moved the ombudsman .



Author : AG
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 12:39

There is one bank of this kind which is easy to guess. I cant name it as it will be problem. The email happened so fast that there is no time and none of us knew that abusive email is very big prob in law. I will not get anything good to lie here but wrong advice.

The point 1 is true as I found on internet that this bank disables more than 4 online transaction in 1 day.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 12:20

Online transactions,every bank has its own set of rules and regulations.Fault lies with you as a customer for allowing a third party to transact your account.(Officially you can't do it)Moreover there was an abusive mail from you and you are finding fault with a financial institution.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: