Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > 5% vat on flat



Please Wait ..

5% vat on flat (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Meghna Kumra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 19:34

Dear sir,
We have purchased a flat in March 2009 in Pune.
We have got the possession in August 2009.

Now we have received a notice to pay 5% VAT. This VAT demand letter also has a component of 15% pa interest payable too.

We need to understand the law towards the VAT. As per our knowledge it should be 1%.

We have already paid the stamp duty and service tax. Do we really need to pay 5% VAT now?

Please help us.




Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 20:23

Enforcement of law is automatic and there is no need to specifically send you prior notice to make the payment of VAT. Since the financial year 2008-09, VAT is must to be levied on all sale and purchase of flats hence the rate imposed is also correct with demanded interest.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: