Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Name change issues



Please Wait ..

Name change issues (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Richard
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 15:59

Hello everybody , I am from Bangalore and i need to ask for some legal advice. My full name is Richard Thundiyel John. This is how it is in the passport and in all other educational certificates its just Richard John. Now i want to change my name to Reed Richard Thundiyel John on my passport, actually add one more name to my first name. Will there be any problem for me in the future as i am planning to go to Australia for higher education, i mean will the embassy accept this, as my educational degree doesn't have my new added name or will it create any problems for me in the future? Looking forward for expect advises ,, thank you




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 17:00

Reagarding name change in passport I think you will have to file an affidavit prescribed in the passport appliction. It is better to contact passport officer.
If you want to change the name in the school records you will have to file a suit for mandatory injunction.



Author : Richard
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 17:39

Thank you for the reply Sir.. I know the procedure to change the name in passport however since i am adding a new first name to my existing name, Do i need to change my certificate name ?? Richard John is still mentioned on my school record and passport name would be Reed Richard Thundiyel John.



Expert : ashok kumar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 08:30

yes u have to change............thanks.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 12:13

If you change with legal procedure Affidavit, Gazette publication, ^ change on Passport.
You can explain to this fact on basis of documents



Author : Richard
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 August 2012 at 17:23

thanks ,, that was really helpful..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: