Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Suceession certificate



Please Wait ..

Suceession certificate (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Adv.Anand Majumdar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 12:53

Can i get succession certificate for immovable property ? My brother died and now there no one other legal heirs alive other then me who is only legal heirs? i have three brother out of which both elder brother died and only i am left i want to sell that immovable property




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 13:07

Can i get succession certificate for immovable property ?
NO IS THE ANSWER.

BEING ONLY HEIR YOU SHOULD APPLY FOR MUTATION OF YOUR NAME IN HIS PLACE BEFORE THE REVENUE AUTHORITY (TEHSILDAR) AND/OR THE MUNICIPALITY,AS THE CASE MAY BE,DEPENDING UPON NATURE OF PROPERTY LEFT BY YOUR BROTHER, AGRICULTURAL OR ABADI HOUSE ETC.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 13:50

in mumbai you can get succession certificate of flat in cooperative society

if there are no legal heirs to the immoveable property you can get the succession certficate


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: