Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Intellectual Property Rights > Intellectual property



Please Wait ..

Intellectual property (Intellectual Property Rights)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Abdul Latif
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 12:38

Do we require to engage the Trade Mark Agent for filing the application for registration of trade mark or renweal of the trade mark. How can we ourselves updated about the development on the trade mark applied by us.




Expert : Anil Kulkarni
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 12:47

1. It is not compulsory to engage a TM agent for prosecution of TM application although it is advisable to do so as nobody can be master of all trades.
2. The TM office website provides online information and status of you application.



Expert : Anil Kulkarni
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 12:49

1. It is not compulsory to engage a TM agent for prosecution of TM application although it is advisable to do so as nobody can be master of all trades.
2. The TM office website provides online information and status of you application.



Expert : sanjeev murthy desai
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 15:01

I agree with the above opinion



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 15:50

No need for any agent. Visit the concerned office, they would provide all the help.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 16:58

AGREE WITH EXPERTS.



Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 June 2012 at 20:01

Yes, if you can do it yourself, there is no compulsion that you should go through a lawyer.

Let me tell my experiences. My slipper gave way. I did not want to go to a cobbler, because after all I know how to drive a nail. I took some nails and hammer and started doing the job. In the process I got my thumb badly thrashed!

The other day, I got some pant lengths from the market. Next day, instead of approaching a tailor, I started cutting the cloth myself since I had tailoring machine with me. Unfortunately, I cut the cloth in such a way I cannot make use of it!

Similarly, the other day, my water tap was giving problem. Instead of calling the plumber, I took the wrench and started working. Surely, the knob on the tap came in my hands and the water started gushing inside. I could not immediately fix it up for next 10-15 minutes. The whole of my flat got flooded.

My neighbour came and told me, you could have called the plumber who is downstairs in the street. I blushed.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: