Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Intellectual Property Rights > Property right for the daughters.



Please Wait ..

Property right for the daughters. (Intellectual Property Rights)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : jeevan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 May 2012 at 21:02

Dear Experts,
Good evening. I have a question , which i felt little interesting to ask your guidance.

Party A buys an agricultural land of 1 gunta out of 19 guntas from joint owners B&C in the year 2004, and obtains all records on his name and now khata, RTC, EC etc stands on Party A's name. and in 2012 Party A sold the same land which is 1 gunta to Party D.and party D now goes to position of the said land.
now there is a little trick here, the legal heirs of Party X( Party X is deceased and the property of 19 guntas had been transferred to Party X's Wife (B) and Party X's Son(C)jointly in the year 2000 via IHC (i dont know about this transaction ,this is mentioned in RTC)and leaving behind Party X's 5 Daughters).
Now these 5 daughters of Party X are claiming that , they have a right in the property of 1 guntas, which was sold by Party B&C to A and thus to D...

I want to ask what is the daughters right in this transaction of 1 gunta? and what are the steps party D has to take to avoid any further problem.if not what are the challenges he might come across..

Thanks for your Reply.
Jeevan




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 May 2012 at 23:59

1 gunta out of 20 is nothing, they can lay their propotionate claim on rest of the property.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : J K Agrawal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 31 May 2012 at 16:47

The daughters have right in every inch of land and you are wrongful purchaser.

Now you file a case of Cheating against B and C and you will find that every thing is going on track.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: