30 feet road instead of 40 feet road

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 November 2017

Dear Sir,
I have purchased a plot bearing no 70 in a pvt layout which has 1200 square feet and everything is correct in all respects but in Chakbandi towards West : it is mentioned as "30 Feet Road" Actually in the map it is 40 feet Road" while registering in my name it has been correctly inserted as 40 feet towards the west side. Area west-East and Suouth to North is perfect but only in Chakbandi towards West Side it is mentioned as 30 feet road but it should have been 40 feet road. In Govt Record, it is shown as "Road" and not mentioned the length of the road

Is it okay or not?

Regards,
Sameer Kumar


JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
14 November 2017

Seems to be a hypothetical query!

By the way, what would you do with the length of the road, which may be 100 meters or even 1000 kilometers and is outside the plot you purchased? You should be concerned with the measurement of your plot, if purchase already finalised, not the width of the road.

Irrespective of whether you have physically checked or not the descriptions before purchase of the plot, you have already accepted whatever is available in reality. That should be OK for you.

Even if some expert tells you "not ok" what would you like to do now?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
15 November 2017

If measurement of your plot are correct. The difference would not effect your title. Can use RTI to get actual position (width - length) of the Road.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
16 November 2017

'Buyer Beware' applies to property deals.
It shall be appropriate to get proper legal opinion from a very able local senior counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in revenue/property/civil matters before signing or making payment.
This may cost some FEE but can defend long term interest and hard earned monies.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
16 November 2017


The error if any in govt. or in private records would have come out during check by your lawyer.
Now get in touch with seller and ask for correction in private map or in govt.record.
If at all you wish to sell anytime your buyer may also have apprehensions like you have.

You remain, in any case, title holder of the property that you have bought.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics