Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Cancellation of land registry with mutual concent



Please Wait ..

Cancellation of land registry with mutual concent (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : saurabhanshuman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 21:35

an adivasi sold his land with the concent of family and was offered land in consideration but he was cheated as the land in consideration had some legal problems but the other party had already got the registry done on their name.All this consideration matter was verbal and in registered agreement consideration was shown in cash.

1)Is Registry cancellation only option
2)Any other practical and easier option then what is the procedure
3)If cancellation is better option what is the procedure





Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 21:59

adviasi land cannot be sold without permission . better execute deed of cancellation



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 23:17

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 23:21

Both parties mutually have to draft a Cancellation of Sale-Deed and get it registered before the same registrar enclosing the original sale-deed with the deed of cancellation so that it may not be misused. If the mutation had earlier been changed in favour of the vendee, the same shall be reversed and the land shall be shown in the name of Adivasi vender again as per procedure.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 07:25

If it was a sale without permission then it would be void right from very first date.

When you state Adivasi was cheated,how can there be any mutual deed now possible?

Adivasi needs to file a civil suit of cancellation of sale deed .

Consult a local lawyer in this regard.



Author : saurabhanshuman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 21:31

well the other party is also adivasi but he is just the face, with the help of local leader some pressure was applied that made the other party to agree for cancellation



Author : saurabhanshuman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 21:47

The other party is insisting to cancel the registry through court only. is the party trying to gain time for some other moves to make or it is just the procedure


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: