Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > 2 pan cards



Please Wait ..


2 pan cards (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Kamalkishor Nandeshwar

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 14:25

Hi Sir,

one person are using two pan card with two different name. He is using two bank AC also with two different name. And he has done 420 work also.

Is it crime or not. If it is crime, where we should contact for two pan cards and which officer.

I have two pan card numbers of that person.


Regards,
Kamal




Expert : Shashikant Patil

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 15:52

It is illegal to have 02 pancard and thereby cheating to all, amount to make a financial crimes. If you knows, bring this fact in bank notice or his employer so that he can be restricted .



Expert : arvind

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 16:19

Yes it is illegal.



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 17:30

yes, crime under IPC.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 18:47

crime



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 19:20

You need to bring this illegal act to the knowledge of ITO and if you are ready then file a criminal complaint at your end.



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 19:30

agree with experts



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 19:49

Law dealing with PAN is laid down in s. 139A of I.T.Act.

One is prohibited to have two PAN cards.It attracts penalty of Rs.10k,if IT authorities
come to know it was done deliberately.

Private affected parties may contemplate case of fraud and cheating also.



Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 02 March 2013 at 22:03

Agree with experts.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics