Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > payment of stamp duty



Please Wait ..

payment of stamp duty (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 21:43

In a transaction of sale there are several instruments(documents) are employed for completion of transaction.
Usually agreement of sale are written before the sale deed is executed.
"My question is if under the said agreement possession is delivered why the stamp duty as that of conveyance(sale deed) is to be paid when law permits the parties to decide the duty shall be payable on principal document ie., the sale deed"




Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 22:17

WHY U R CONFUSING. IMMOVABLE CAN COMPLETELY TRANSFER AFTER GETTING ITS REGISTRATION THROUGH THE DEED- SALE DEED GIFT OR ANY OTHER DOCUMENT AFTER PAYING COMPLETE STAMP DUTY.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 23:38

agree with Mr. Siddiqui



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 00:03

Law requires the registration of the sale-agreement so that stamp duty may be paid and this stamp duty shall be totally adjustable with the sale-deed.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 May 2012 at 16:54

Agreed with experts.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: