Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > 138 of negotiable instruments act due to breach of contarct



Please Wait ..

138 of negotiable instruments act due to breach of contarct (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Subramani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 16:31


I was working with company in 1 year contract and i executed bond of Rs 1 Lac . But, i left the company in 1 month less than 12 month and stopped The payment of 1 lac. Now, i was called to court to answer the same stating that (Section 138 of Negotiable Instruments Act).

What will be implication due to this. Is this really a valid scenario...or what would be my action on this.

Please help me in this regard.





Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 16:42

did you issue a cheque of rs 1 lakh? if cheque has bounced company must hhave issued legal notice?

did you reply to legal notice?


you have to defend the case . engage a local lawyer



Author : Subramani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 17:41

Thanks for the suggesion.
Yes, I issued a check of Rs 1 Lac at the time of joining as requested by company.



Expert : Advocate M.Bhadra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 19:56

Defend the case by filing a show-cause describe details of your employment contract and about the Bond do'nt pay cheque amount,consult with a criminal lawyer.



Expert : H. S. Thukral
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 20:13

The cheque issued by you is against contemplated liquidated damages. Liquid damages are not payable on asking. Court has to adjudicate the same and become payable after adjudication. Therefore cheque issued by you is not against any legal enforceable debt or liability and hence no offence under section 138 can be made out. But you have to defend the case and your lawyer shall do it for you. Please avail the services of a good lawyer.



Author : Subramani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 21:10

Thanks for the valuable suggesion.



Author : Subramani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2012 at 11:26

Hi, Thanks for the suggession.

can you suggest me a lawyer for the same


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: