Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Community > CORPORATE LAWS (Company Law,LLP,SEBI,Competition etc..) > Forum



Please Wait ..


CORPORATE LAWS (Company Law,LLP,SEBI,Competition etc..)





Recent Members
Rahul Kapoor, CA LLB Shailendra Kumar Lal, Hemant Meghwal, RSJ LexComply, Member (Account Deleted), Priyank Dalicha, Legal Assist Advocates, rohit s, nandiadinavar, Alok Kumar Kuchhal,

COMMUNITY Forum

By : PC Agrawal
On : 13 June 2009

Resignation of first auditor

As per Sec.224(6)(a) vacancy caused due to resignation of auditor can be filled by general meeting only.  The question is whether this provision is also applicable for resignation of the first auditors appointed by the Board?  In my view, no.  Such vacancy can be filled by the Board only.

 

 

By : Nirav Pankaj Shah
On : 15 June 2009

Re:

 Yes Agarwalji, if caused by resignation then can b filled only at General Meeting. 

 

You need to be logged in to post reply

NUJS

Browse Communities By Category





Quick Links








web analytics